The 2026/27 wool selling season continued today, with the 11th sale of the season taking place. A total of 6 110 bales were on offer, after 1 015 bales were withdrawn prior to the sale.
Just more than half of the offering consisted of fine micron, long length wools, with sustainably certified wools comprising 54,1% of the merino wool offering.
The market continued to experience downward pressure today, although certified fine micron merino wools with longer length performed better on the day. An overall sales clearance of 91,4% was achieved on today’s sale.
The all-merino indicator declined by 1,8% to close on R229,40 p/kg, with the certified indicator also retracting, closing down by 1,6% on R236,12 p/kg.
A highest price of R360,56 p.kg (clean) (R274,10 p/kg greasy) was paid for a 3-bale lot of 15,7-micron merino wool.
There was no wool sale held in Australia today, therefore no comparative figures are available.
Please note that the large percentage decline in reported wool receivals so far this season reflects delays in deliveries to brokers’ stores, with volumes expected to normalise later in the season.
The major buyers on today’s sale were Standard Wool SA (1 094), Stucken & Co (970), G Modiano SA (861) and Tianyu SA (844).
The next sale will take place on 11 November 2026, where approximately 9 636 bales will be on offer.
| Key Indicators |
| SA Merino Indicator |
Exchange Rates * |
| Indicator Unit |
This Sale |
Prior Sale |
% Change |
Currency |
This Sale |
Prior Sale |
% Change |
| SA c/kg Clean All Merino |
22940 |
23355 |
1,8 % |
ZAR/US$ * |
16,63 |
16,65 |
0,12 % |
| US c/kg Clean All Merino |
1379 |
1403 |
1,71 % |
ZAR/Euro * |
18,57 |
18,48 |
0,49 % |
| Euro c/kg Clean All Merino |
1235 |
1264 |
2,29 % |
ZAR/JPY¥ * |
9,53 |
9,50 |
0,32 % |
| SA c/kg Clean Certified ** |
23612 |
24000 |
1,6 % |
ZAR/UK Pound * |
22,27 |
22,08 |
0,86 % |
| US c/kg Clean Certified ** |
1420 |
1441 |
1,46 % |
USD/AUD * |
0,6958 |
0,7021 |
0,90 % |
| Euro c/kg Clean Certified ** |
1272 |
1299 |
2,08 % |
AWEX EMI c/kg Clean |
1723 |
1723 |
0 % |
| Percentage Difference (Weighted): Non‑Certified and Certified Merino Fleece Wools Sold *** |
9,95 % |
* Exchange rate values quoted above is based on an average of rate points recorded for the duration of the sale.
** Certified Sustainable Wool: Includes Responsible Wool Standard & Sustainable Cape Wool Standard.
*** Selection: Merino Fleece | MF4 & MF5 | VM < 1,6 | NKT > 28 | >67mm | Minimum of 3 Lots Sold
|
| Merino Fleece | MF4 & MF5 | VM < 1,6 | NKT > 28 | >67mm | Minimum of 3 Lots Sold |
| Percentage Difference Between All Non-Certified and Certified Merino Fleece Wools Sold (Average Price) - 202611 |
| Micron Category |
17.0 |
17.5 |
18.0 |
18.5 |
19.0 |
19.5 |
20.0 |
20.5 |
21.0 |
21.5 |
22.0 |
| Non-Certified Wool (R) Clean |
0,00 |
289,56 |
277,63 |
257,71 |
244,70 |
230,66 |
220,24 |
213,29 |
205,50 |
203,70 |
193,20 |
| Certified Wool (R) Clean |
334,60 |
310,45 |
297,32 |
276,78 |
264,16 |
248,30 |
236,11 |
229,04 |
219,93 |
218,81 |
207,74 |
| % Difference |
- |
7,21 % |
7,09 % |
7,40 % |
7,95 % |
7,65 % |
7,21 % |
7,38 % |
7,02 % |
7,42 % |
7,53 % |
| Merino Wool Indicator excluding Certified Certified Wools (R/kg Clean) |
0,00 |
|
* Certified Sustainable Wool: Includes Responsible Wool Standard & Sustainable Cape Wool Standard.
|
| * Certified Sustainable Wool (Bales) |
|
|
% Share ** |
|
Total |
All Wool |
Merino Wool |
| Offered |
3 029 |
46,5 % |
54,1 % |
| Sold |
2 778 |
46,9 % |
50,4 % |
* Certified Sustainable Wool: Includes Responsible Wool Standard & Sustainable Cape Wool Standard.
** Calculated on unique sustainable standard identifiers
|
| Sale Statistics (Greasy) |
|
This Sale |
Accumulative |
|
This Week |
Previous Week |
This Season |
Previous Season (202511) |
| Turnover (R) |
112 114 835 |
107 759 163 |
1 578 989 595 |
1 276 346 527 |
| # Bales |
5 590 |
4 914 |
65 114 |
72 308 |
| Mass (kg) |
864 501 |
785 126 |
10 238 634 |
11 188 119 |
| Wool Receivals Declared (Greasy) |
| Current Season |
Mass (kg) |
Previous Season |
Mass (kg) |
% Change (Y-o-Y) |
| 2026/27 |
15 879 992 |
2025/26 |
18 550 056 |
14,4 % |
| Offering Analysis (Bales) |
| Description |
Catalogue Offering |
Withdrawn before Sale |
Wool Offered |
Withdrawn during Sale |
Passed |
Not Sold |
Sold |
% Sold |
| BKB |
3611 |
525 |
3 086 |
34 |
24 |
147 |
2 905 |
94,13 % |
| CMW |
1577 |
267 |
1 310 |
0 |
20 |
83 |
1 227 |
93,66 % |
| JLW |
534 |
104 |
430 |
0 |
31 |
59 |
371 |
86,28 % |
| MAS |
633 |
6 |
627 |
0 |
68 |
104 |
523 |
83,41 % |
| QWB |
770 |
113 |
657 |
21 |
36 |
72 |
564 |
85,84 % |
| |
| This Week |
7125 |
1 015 |
6 110 |
55 |
179 |
465 |
5 590 |
91,49 % |
| Previous Week |
5653 |
288 |
5 365 |
27 |
163 |
422 |
4 914 |
91,59 % |
| Buyer Purchases (Bales - Greasy) |
|
Bales |
| Company |
This Sale |
% Share |
Bales (YTD) |
| Standard Wool SA |
1 094 |
19,57 % |
8 810 |
| Stucken & Co |
970 |
17,35 % |
10 485 |
| G Modiano SA |
861 |
15,4 % |
9 759 |
| Tianyu SA |
844 |
15,1 % |
10 583 |
| Fibreflow Trading |
732 |
13,09 % |
9 496 |
| BKB Pinnacle Fibres |
698 |
12,49 % |
9 584 |
| Segard Masurel SA |
347 |
6,21 % |
3 636 |
| VBC Wool SA |
44 |
0,79 % |
1 784 |
| Lempriere SA |
0 |
0 % |
977 |
| Sale Analysis (Length, Micron & Class - Bales) |
|
This Sale |
Previous Sale |
Accumulative |
|
Offered |
Sold |
% Sold |
Offered |
Sold |
% Sold |
Offered |
Sold |
% Sold |
| All Wool |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Length |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Long |
3 312 |
2 988 |
90,22 % |
2 816 |
2 615 |
92,86 % |
35 014 |
33 610 |
95,99 % |
| Medium |
2 176 |
2 019 |
92,78 % |
1 731 |
1 630 |
94,17 % |
25 850 |
24 921 |
96,41 % |
| Short |
563 |
528 |
93,78 % |
531 |
488 |
91,9 % |
6 488 |
6 147 |
94,74 % |
| Mixed |
53 |
49 |
92,45 % |
0 |
0 |
NaN % |
1 930 |
230 |
11,92 % |
| Micron |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Fine Wool: =< 20 Micron |
3 537 |
3 406 |
96,3 % |
3 208 |
2 973 |
92,67 % |
44 710 |
42 040 |
94,03 % |
| Medium: 20.1 to 22 |
1 792 |
1 612 |
89,96 % |
1 537 |
1 453 |
94,53 % |
19 564 |
18 244 |
93,25 % |
| Strong: 22.1 to 24 |
562 |
389 |
69,22 % |
524 |
414 |
79,01 % |
4 004 |
3 679 |
91,88 % |
| Over Strong: > 24.1 |
219 |
183 |
83,56 % |
96 |
74 |
77,08 % |
1 285 |
1 151 |
89,57 % |
| Class |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Fleeces |
4 382 |
3 974 |
90,69 % |
3 867 |
3 627 |
93,79 % |
49 618 |
47 809 |
96,35 % |
| Bellies |
664 |
632 |
95,18 % |
535 |
493 |
92,15 % |
5 325 |
5 050 |
94,84 % |
| Pieces |
662 |
632 |
95,47 % |
602 |
559 |
92,86 % |
7 814 |
7 544 |
96,54 % |
| Locks |
343 |
297 |
86,59 % |
24 |
5 |
20,83 % |
4 546 |
4 226 |
92,96 % |
| Other |
59 |
55 |
93,22 % |
337 |
230 |
68,25 % |
2 260 |
485 |
21,46 % |
| Analysis of Bales Sold (Micron, Length & Style) |
|
<=18.0 |
18.5 |
19.0 |
19.5 |
20.0 |
20.5 |
21.0 |
21.5 |
22.0 |
>=22.5 |
| Length |
|
| Long |
83 |
204 |
381 |
517 |
537 |
351 |
303 |
105 |
123 |
80 |
| Medium |
140 |
224 |
312 |
369 |
246 |
159 |
122 |
101 |
72 |
46 |
| Short |
76 |
118 |
103 |
60 |
17 |
15 |
19 |
8 |
7 |
0 |
| Mixed |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
| Style (AWEX) |
|
| Style 4 & Better |
47 |
79 |
139 |
225 |
285 |
241 |
151 |
45 |
39 |
8 |
| Style 5 |
126 |
269 |
329 |
394 |
282 |
195 |
205 |
91 |
69 |
53 |
| Style 6 |
112 |
165 |
290 |
275 |
212 |
81 |
63 |
60 |
86 |
59 |
| Style 7 & Poorer |
14 |
33 |
38 |
52 |
21 |
8 |
25 |
18 |
8 |
6 |
| Average price of Wool Sold (Micron, Style & Length - Clean) |
|
|
17.0 |
17.5 |
18.0 |
18.5 |
19.0 |
19.5 |
20.0 |
20.5 |
21.0 |
21.5 |
22.0 |
| Merino Fleece, AWEX Style 4 - MF4 |
| 40 mm |
Non-Certified |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
199,18 |
0,00 |
161,51 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
| Certified |
259,04 |
233,32 |
0,00 |
236,28 |
220,98 |
195,62 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
154,67 |
0,00 |
146,49 |
| 50 mm |
Non-Certified |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
220,36 |
211,53 |
200,66 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
| Certified |
288,88 |
279,74 |
248,68 |
261,93 |
239,64 |
235,49 |
208,45 |
194,78 |
184,22 |
181,96 |
0,00 |
| 60 mm |
Non-Certified |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
230,59 |
0,00 |
209,79 |
192,34 |
183,94 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
| Certified |
0,00 |
0,00 |
273,94 |
270,17 |
251,51 |
237,85 |
224,19 |
220,23 |
201,99 |
205,50 |
195,75 |
| 70 mm |
Non-Certified |
0,00 |
0,00 |
271,64 |
264,37 |
243,42 |
232,90 |
225,46 |
0,00 |
207,75 |
209,06 |
0,00 |
| Certified |
337,24 |
326,56 |
282,14 |
0,00 |
264,10 |
244,99 |
237,86 |
219,96 |
213,40 |
208,18 |
207,98 |
| 80 mm |
Non-Certified |
0,00 |
0,00 |
263,51 |
254,66 |
250,84 |
237,96 |
222,23 |
212,58 |
201,24 |
0,00 |
206,02 |
| Certified |
0,00 |
335,63 |
289,91 |
296,79 |
265,17 |
250,42 |
234,51 |
219,68 |
212,39 |
209,73 |
201,18 |
| Merino Fleece, AWEX Style 5 - MF5 |
| 40 mm |
Non-Certified |
222,11 |
222,31 |
212,48 |
224,39 |
203,78 |
191,91 |
175,85 |
163,91 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
| Certified |
243,96 |
219,05 |
239,44 |
228,82 |
202,89 |
187,72 |
200,84 |
166,12 |
0,00 |
158,04 |
0,00 |
| 50 mm |
Non-Certified |
0,00 |
250,70 |
247,32 |
254,79 |
212,73 |
205,78 |
186,38 |
178,90 |
177,86 |
161,94 |
0,00 |
| Certified |
0,00 |
262,87 |
259,62 |
248,68 |
241,45 |
234,02 |
0,00 |
189,03 |
158,19 |
166,60 |
0,00 |
| 60 mm |
Non-Certified |
0,00 |
262,82 |
265,59 |
248,58 |
229,37 |
223,23 |
206,61 |
201,50 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
| Certified |
286,95 |
267,21 |
279,41 |
262,23 |
253,62 |
242,94 |
220,26 |
207,68 |
192,78 |
190,05 |
0,00 |
| 70 mm |
Non-Certified |
0,00 |
270,76 |
269,70 |
262,52 |
250,85 |
228,78 |
214,96 |
199,91 |
208,85 |
173,75 |
0,00 |
| Certified |
325,26 |
288,30 |
280,41 |
269,83 |
261,82 |
240,22 |
223,18 |
213,70 |
207,18 |
206,03 |
185,10 |
| 80 mm |
Non-Certified |
0,00 |
0,00 |
277,63 |
257,30 |
243,72 |
224,32 |
225,53 |
212,22 |
195,62 |
198,86 |
0,00 |
| Certified |
309,32 |
322,21 |
303,48 |
278,30 |
263,76 |
248,86 |
229,46 |
223,21 |
210,07 |
207,37 |
204,72 |
| Merino Fleece, AWEX Style 6 - MF6 |
| 40 mm |
Non-Certified |
0,00 |
0,00 |
189,48 |
0,00 |
197,91 |
166,18 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
150,66 |
0,00 |
133,94 |
| Certified |
0,00 |
0,00 |
181,93 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
| 50 mm |
Non-Certified |
0,00 |
0,00 |
234,92 |
0,00 |
214,27 |
186,67 |
178,49 |
0,00 |
166,67 |
0,00 |
150,27 |
| Certified |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
| 60 mm |
Non-Certified |
0,00 |
222,90 |
0,00 |
242,78 |
219,64 |
201,97 |
176,79 |
172,85 |
162,01 |
171,08 |
160,35 |
| Certified |
0,00 |
0,00 |
266,62 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
219,57 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
198,83 |
170,48 |
| 70 mm |
Non-Certified |
286,12 |
242,96 |
271,57 |
243,43 |
236,79 |
207,28 |
198,13 |
183,48 |
179,10 |
188,54 |
144,22 |
| Certified |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
264,59 |
254,87 |
224,68 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
210,74 |
198,88 |
0,00 |
| 80 mm |
Non-Certified |
0,00 |
278,46 |
264,60 |
254,37 |
0,00 |
226,07 |
198,35 |
184,80 |
0,00 |
181,92 |
0,00 |
| Certified |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
202,78 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
0,00 |
|
* Certified Sustainable Wool: Includes Responsible Wool Standard & Sustainable Cape Wool Standard.
|
| Market Indicators - South Africa and Australia |
|
|
|
| Micron Category Comparisons - South Africa VS Australia |
|
|
|